Russian Visa Privacy Policy

When submitting an enquiry, you will be asked to submit information about yourself, your company or your employer (e.g. name and email address etc.) in order to receive or use services on our website. Our data collection is designed to give you the information that you want to receive.

When you supply any personal information we respect that we have a legal obligation towards you in the way we deal with that data. Any information you provide will only be used by for the purpose of meeting your visa request. No details will be supplied to anyone else without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged by law to disclose it.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We want to assure you that we fully respect the privacy and personal data of the visitors to our website.  Our policy is to protect your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully and you confirm that you will only enter information about yourself and those in your party and that such information is true to the best of your knowledge.

Third-party links. At our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

What information we collect. We collect customer information when you browse this website, apply for your visas or purchase any other service offered by our company. Customer information means any information that may be used to identify you, including, but not limited to, your name, address, email address, IP address, or other information.

How we use your information. We collect information from you for our operational purposes that will help us to process your order and answer any other travel related requests you might have. It will also help us to provide you with a more personalised and relevant experience in all your contact with us. The information we collect from you is never released to third parties except when expressly permitted by you or required to process your order, or where required to do so by law or in order to apply our Terms and Conditions. We never sell, rent, trade or give away any of your personal information for any purpose.

Do we use 'cookies'? Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the service you chose. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

Help remember and process the chosen service.

Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Security
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Data protection
We use up-to-date industry procedures to keep your personal data as secure as possible and to prevent unauthorised access, as required by the UK Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998. Unfortunately, we do not guarantee the security of any information you disclose online (over internet) and you do so at your own risk. We may not always catch an unintended privacy issue, despite our efforts to do so. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with this Privacy Statement and will take prompt corrective action when we learn of any failure to comply with it. We shall not be liable for any damages or losses whatsoever arising from or relating to the unauthorized use of any information, resulting from unauthorized breaking into the system or any other breach of security, or system failure. You acknowledge that you are aware of security and privacy limitations inherent to the internet environment.

Your consent
By using our website, you consent to the collection of this information by our company in the ways described above. We may make contact with you or members of your party by post, e-mail, or telephone for the purpose set out above. We will also use your information to inform you of special offers in the future. If you do not wish to receive any marketing communication please let us know as soon as possible by telephone, letter or e-mail, you can also use the “opt- out” boxes or unsubscribe in your personal account area on our website.

Changes to Privacy Policy
The internet and data privacy practices are rapidly developing. We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Statement at any time and the updated version will be published on this page.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy or if you wish to notify us that you do not want to receive any further email communication from us, you may contact us using the information below.

info@russian-visa.org.uk or 020 7993 8027